23rd International Conference on Reliable Software Technologies

Ada-Europe 2018

18-22 June 2018, Lisbon, Portugal

Detail of Sessions

All Sessions of the conference will take place in the Auditorium of VIP Executive Art's Hotel.

Opening Session

Conference Overview (Tuesday, 08:45 - 09:00)

Regular Sessions

Safety and Security (Tuesday, 11:00 - 12:40)

Chair: TBA

Using Safety Contracts to Verify Design Assumptions During Runtime
Omar Jaradat and Sasikumar Punnekkat

Tool-Supported Safety-Relevant Component Reuse: From Specification to Argumentation
Irfan Sljivo, Barbara Gallina, Jan Carlson, Hans Hansson and Stefano Puri

Presentation
The IRONSIDES Project: Final Report
Barry Fagin and Martin Carlisle

Presentation
Concurrent Reactive Objects in Rust - Secure by Construction
Marcus Lindner, Jorge Aparicio and Per Lindgren

Ada 202X (Tuesday, 16:30 - 17:50)

Chair: TBA

Safe Dynamic Memory Management in Ada and SPARK
Maroua Maalej, Yannick Moy and Tucker Taft

Safe Non-Blocking Synchronization in Ada2x
Johann Blieberger and Bernd Burgstaller

Presentation
Alire: a Library Repository Manager for the Open Source Ada Ecosystem
Alejandro R. Mosteo

Handling Implicit Overhead (Wednesday, 11:00 - 12:40)

Chair: TBA

On the Effect of Protected Entry Servicing Policies on the Response Time of Ada Tasks
Jorge Garrido, Juan Zamorano, Alejandro Alonso and Juan A. de La Puente

Improved Cache-Related Preemption Delay Estimation for Fixed Preemption Point Scheduling
Filip Markovic, Jan Carlson and Radu Dobrin

Vendor presentation
AdaCore

Vendor presentation
PTC

Real-Time Scheduling (Wednesday, 16:30 - 17:50)

Chair: TBA

Combined Scheduling of Time-Triggered and Priority-Based Task Sets in Ravenscar
Jorge Real, Sergio Sáez and Alfons Crespo

Theory and Practice of EDF Scheduling in Distributed Real-Time Systems
J. Javier Gutiérrez and Hector Perez

Vendor presentation
RAPITA

New Application Domains (Thursday, 16:30 - 17:50)

Chair: TBA

Safe Parallelism: Compiler Analysis Techniques for Ada and OpenMP
Sara Royuela, Xavier Martorell, Eduardo Quiñones and Luis Miguel Pinho

Microservice-based Agile Architectures: an Opportunity for Specialized Niche Technologies
Stefano Munari, Sebastiano Valle and Tullio Vardanega

Presentation
Real-Time Ada Applications on Android
Alejandro Pérez Ruiz, Mario Aldea Rivas and Michael González Harbour

Industrial Sessions

Ada in Industry (Tuesday, 14:00 - 15:30)

Chair: TBA

Managing the Endianness of Software Building Blocks with GNAT Ada Pragmas: a Case Study
Patricia Lopez Cueva and Marco Panunzio

Using Ada in Non-Ada Systems
Ahlan Marriott

Easy Ada Tooling with Libadalang
Pierre-Marie de Rodat and Raphaël Amiard

Space Systems (Wednesday, 14:00 - 15:30)

Chair: TBA

Ariane 6 Flight Software Designed for a Simpler Validation
Philippe Gast and Cyrille Pierre

I3DS - A Modular Sensor Suite for Space Robotics
Kristoffer Nyborg Gregertsen

Multi-Concern Dependability-Centered Assurance for Space Systems via ConcertoFLA
Barbara Gallina, Zulqarnain Haider, Anna Carlsson, Silvia Mazzini and Stefano Puri

V&V of Safety-Critical Software (Thursday, 14:00 - 15:30)

Chair: TBA

Applying Formal Timing Analysis to Satellite Software
Andreas Wortmann

Multicore Timing Analysis for Safety-Critical Software
Ian Broster, Guillem Bernat, Francisco Cazorla, Christos Evripidou and Suzana Milutinovic

KhronoSim: Simulation and Testing of Real-Time Critical Cyber-Physical Systems
Gonçalo Gouveia, João Esteves, Cláudio Maia and Luis Miguel Pinho

Software Methodologies (Thurdsday, 14:00 - 15:30)

Chair: TBA

C Guidelines Compliance and Deviations (the MISRA and CERT Cases)
Maurizio Martignano

Agile in Safety Critical Projects
Pawel Zakrzewski

AGILE-R: Agile Software Development for Railways
Silvia Mazzini, John Favaro, Guido Ioele, Paolo Panaroni, Giancarlo Gennaro and Umile Paone

Closing Session

Best presentation award & presentation of next year conference (Thursday 17:50 - 18:20)